2019 WS - Nationals vs. Astros - Gamethread

Status
Not open for further replies.

NJ_Sox_Fan

Member
SoSH Member
Jan 2, 2006
5,374
NJ
I get that the call pisses people off. The call isn't made a lot but when it is people always get pissed. Fans, coaches and players. It seems like a chickenshit rule but they came up with it for a reason.
But what is the reason. His left foot was on the bag. Right leg in foul territory. He beat the throw. In what way did he interfere with anything?
 

strek1

Member
SoSH Member
Jun 13, 2006
23,494
Hartford area
The only interest I might have in that play tonight is hoping that Davey Martinez didn't go back into the dugut and have a heart attack after the ejection.

Nice play by Rendon
 

InstaFace

MDLzera
Silver Supporter
SoSH Member
Sep 27, 2016
11,531
Rule 5.09 (a)(11) Comment (Rule 6.05(k) Comment): The lines marking the three-foot lane are a part of that lane and a batter-runner is required to have both feet within the three-foot lane or on the lines marking the lane. The batter-runner is permitted to exit the three-foot lane by means of a step, stride, reach or slide in the immediate vicinity of first base for the sole purpose of touching first base.
Upon further review (slow-mo vids on twitter), every single one of his steps was fully inside the foul line, except for the last one that touched the base. So Jon Abbey deserves at least a partial apology on that count.

The issue is the rule right before that comment you cite:

(11) In running the last half of the distance from home base to first base, while the ball is being fielded to first base, he runs outside (to the right of ) the three-foot line, or inside (to the left of ) the foul line, and in the umpire’s judgment in so doing interferes with the fielder taking the throw at first base, in which case the ball is dead; except that he may run outside (to the right of ) the three-foot line or inside (to the left of ) the foul line to avoid a fielder attempting to field a batted ball;
(bolding mine)

If the ball was a foot in front of home plate, that should matter.

Since the ball was never in his footpath except at the moment it hit him in the ass, and at that particular moment he was IN HIS LANE, I think it shouldn't matter and it's an erroneous judgment call by the ump.
 

DennyDoyle'sBoil

Found no thrill on Blueberry Hill
SoSH Member
Sep 9, 2008
28,484
AZ
If interested, a great commentary here. It was a much closer call because the ball didn’t hit the runner. But most umps say that one was wrong. This is why Smoltz says try to hit the runner. But this is a great discussion to understand the rule.

 

scott bankheadcase

Member
SoSH Member
Nov 1, 2006
891
hoboken
My issue with the call is by the time the actual “interference” happened, turner is allowed by rule to be where he is.

Yes he was inside the line earlier but that’s not where the throw was impeded or where the interference happened. I get it’s a judgement call I just think it’s the wrong judgement.

If turner was only halfway down the line and the ball was thrown away they wouldn’t call interference, and he was in a legal position by the time he “interferes”.
 

InstaFace

MDLzera
Silver Supporter
SoSH Member
Sep 27, 2016
11,531
Just let Stras pitch a CG. It's not like he's gonna pitch again for the next 5 months.
 

Green Monster

Member
SoSH Member
Sep 29, 2000
2,134
CT
Turner was coming from the RH batters box and ran straight to the base.....Shortest distance between two points is a straight line....Is he supposed to take some round about route to first??? Total BS
 

crystalline

Member
SoSH Member
Oct 12, 2009
5,713
JP
Slows you down and risks injury. Especially when trying to land on a raised bag. I still don’t understand why they use bags and not plates for all the bases.
Yup.

Everyone's gonna forget this call now bc of Rendon and Strasburg. But if the Nats went down in the bottom of that inning and lost it would have been the discussion of the offseason.
 

sean1562

Member
SoSH Member
Sep 17, 2011
2,778
please win this game nats. Max game 7 starter for the Nats? what more could you ask for as a nats fan
 

DennyDoyle'sBoil

Found no thrill on Blueberry Hill
SoSH Member
Sep 9, 2008
28,484
AZ
Nobody will change your mind nor JAs. But judgement calls like that which are infrequently made are strange to make on this stage. Furthermore, the throw was clearly bad (you never want your 1B to catch the ball on the foul line side of the bag obviously) and Turner was already past Gurriel when the ball got there.

I don't think anyone is arguing that you are interpreting the rule incorrectly - at least I am not - just that its odd to call it there and especially with a bad throw. Turner did not really interfere with the play.
At least now we are talking about the correct question.

The right question is whether the fielder, understanding the level of play and the big league players make big league plays, is unlikely to make a play on the ball if the runner had complied with the rule.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.